Professional
Development
Week 2019

2019 Organizing Committee

Operations
Chair
Jennifer Sward, Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada

Vice-Chair
Daniel Vanier, Shared Services Canada

Past Chair
Gerry Matthews, Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat

Registration
Frank Hodgson, fmi*igf National Office

Sponsorship
Terry Horsman, fmi*igf National Office

Operations
Val Kelly, fmi*igf National Office
Jill Peters, fmi*igf National Office

Marketing & Communications
Jessica Perreault, fmi*igf National Office
Bailey D’Angelo, fmi*igf National Office
Olivia Parsons, fmi*igf National Office

Finance
Danielle Belair, fmi*igf National Office

Committee Meeting Coordinator
Bernard Charlebois, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Career Development
Sébastien Huard, Western Economic Diversification Canada
Isabelle Morin, Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat

Communication
Susan Torres Lora, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Mélanie Brunet, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Costing
Yvonne Morkos, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada
François Paquin, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

Critical Thinking
Nathalie Brazeau, Privy Council Office
Nathalie Martin, Canada Border Services Agency
Melissa Beaumier-Robert, Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat

Economic Update
Albert Malouf, Canada Revenue Agency
Emily Farr, Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat

Ethics
Nicole Zywicki, Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat
Xinning Zheng, Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada

Executive
Maria Pagliarello, APEX
Amélie Langlois, Public Services and Procurement Canada
Alain Lagacé, Public Services and Procurement Canada

Financial Reporting
Mykael Turcotte, Employment and Social Development Canada
Sonia Leblanc, EY

Forecasting
Ahmed Afif, Public Services and Procurement Canada
Cristina Doana, Office of the Auditor General

Hot Topics
Pierre Desautels, Canada Revenue Agency
Nicole Campeau

Inclusion
Kate Fung, Transport Canada
Raihana Ahmadi, Transport Canada

Innovation & Experimentation
John Falbo, Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat
Anne Gagné

Innovation Competition
Dung Hien Nguyen, Department of Justice
Sylvie Tanguay, Employment and Social Development Canada
Zachary Ebel, Department of Justice
Alastair Leigh, Department of Justice
Susan Cordeiro, Department of Justice

Internal Audit
Nicole Zywicki, Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat
Safah Quadiri, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Major Financial Processes
Souhila Ahmed Ammar, Department of Justice
Sem Jean, Public Safety Canada

Mobilizing People
Sylvie Tanguay, Employment and Social Development Canada
Cindy Lahache, Transport Canada

Project Management
Marcel Boulianne, Department of National Defence
Jean Destin, Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat

Real Property
Martine Desjardins, Public Safety Canada
Joanne Ayoub, Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada

Resource Management
Karen Gunn, Canada Border Services Agency
Nicole Ladouceur

Speed Mentoring
Dung Hien Nguyen, Department of Justice
Marc-Antoine Guenette, BDO Canada
Danika Fu, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada
Justyna Korczynski, Department of Justice

Technology
Wesley Stevenson, Department of Justice
Justice Ndayegamiye, Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat

Transformation
Diana Mubamba, Department of National Defence
Sheila Morris, Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat

Sponsors