Professional
Development
Week 2022

Schedule

November 22, 2022

Hot Topics – Adapting to a Changing World

Schedule

time-icon 7:30 am  - 8:30 am

Registration & Networking Breakfast

time-icon 7:30 am  - 4:00 pm

Visit Exhibit Hall

time-icon 8:30 am  - 8:40 am

Welcome Remarks

time-icon 8:40 am  - 9:40 am

Keynote

Level 3

Keynote: HUMAN 9000: Navigating The Future of Work with Attunement, Resilience, and Creativity

Speaker(s)

Hamza Khan,
Future of Work Expert | Author of Leadership, Reinvented

time-icon 9:40 am  - 10:00 am

Coffee Break

time-icon 10:00 am  - 11:00 am

Session

Room 205

What happens to your Budget Ask?

Speaker(s)

Evelyn Dancey,
Assistant Deputy Minister, Fiscal Policy, Department of Finance Canada

time-icon 10:00 am  - 11:00 am

Panel

Room 206

Panel: Building Anti-Racist, Diverse, Equitable, and Inclusive Teams

Moderator(s)

Kateri Khoury,
Director of Financial Management Community Development, Office of the Comptroller General

Panelist(s)

Kami Ramcharan,
CEO, KVR Management Support Services

Darlene Bess,
Chief Finances, Results and Delivery Officer, Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada

Farah Boisclair,
Director of the Anti-Racism Task Force, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

time-icon 10:00 am  - 11:00 am

Session

Room 214

Responsible Government: The Importance of the Finance Function in achieving your organization’s Climate-related goals

Speaker(s)

Colin Powell,
Net Zero Technical Lead, PwC Canada

time-icon 11:00 am  - 11:30 am

Networking Break

time-icon 11:30 am  - 12:30 pm

Session

Room 205

Economic and Fiscal Update

Speaker(s)

Kevin Page,
Chief Executive Officer , New Institute of Fiscal Studies and Democracy at the University of Ottawa

time-icon 11:30 am  - 12:30 pm

Session

Room 206

Shared Services Canada – An Enterprise Approach to Cyber Security

Speaker(s)

Sony Perron,
President, Shared Services Canada

time-icon 11:30 am  - 12:30 pm

Session

Room 214

Accelerating the finance function’s digital transformation journey

Speaker(s)

Chris Dodge,
Associate Partner, EY Canada

time-icon 12:30 pm  - 1:40 pm

Lunch Break

time-icon 1:40 pm  - 2:40 pm

Session

Room 205

Mastering Stress at Work

Speaker(s)

Denis Ouimet,
President, Institut M3I Institute

time-icon 1:40 pm  - 2:40 pm

Panel

Room 206

Panel: The Past, Present and Future of Financial Management Transformation (FMT)

Moderator(s)

Kelly Makway,
Managing Director, Strategy and Consulting, CFO and Enterprise Value Lead, Canada, Accenture

Panelist(s)

Ryan Pilgrim,
Chief Financial Officer and Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Services, Transport Canada

Jonathan Moor,
Vice-President, Finance and Corporate Management Branch, Canada Border Services Agency

Karen Robertson,
Chief Financial Officer and Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Chief Financial Officer Branch, Employment and Social Development Canada

time-icon 1:40 pm  - 2:40 pm

Session

Room 214

The future skills crisis: How skills can unlock strategy and help win the war for talent

Speaker(s)

Stephen Harrington,
Partner in Human Capital Consulting, Deloitte

time-icon 2:40 pm  - 3:00 pm

Coffee and Networking Break

time-icon 3:00 pm  - 4:00 pm

Keynote

Level 3

Keynote: How the banking sector’s use of AI and Machine Learning can drive innovation in government

Moderator(s)

Marty Muldoon,
CEO, fmi*igf

Speaker(s)

Charith Mendis,
Worldwide Banking Industry Leader, Amazon Web Services (AWS)

time-icon 4:00 pm  - 5:30 pm

Welcome Reception

November 23, 2022

Leading Practices in Comptrollership

Schedule

time-icon 7:30 am  - 8:30 am

Registration & Networking Breakfast

time-icon 7:30 am  - 4:00 pm

Visit Exhibit Hall

time-icon 8:30 am  - 8:40 am

Welcome Remarks

time-icon 8:40 am  - 9:40 am

Keynote

Level 3

Keynote: Global Trends are Shifting the World Order

Speaker(s)

Amy Karam,
Global Competitive Strategist

time-icon 9:40 am  - 10:00 am

Coffee Break

time-icon 10:00 am  - 11:00 am

Session

Room 205

Teleworking and Ethics

Speaker(s)

Marc Tassé,
Global Anti-Corruption and Financial Crime Compliance Expert , University of Ottawa

time-icon 10:00 am  - 11:00 am

Session

Room 206

Panel: Future of Financial Management and Internal Audit

Moderator(s)

Laura Smith,
Executive Director, Financial Policy and Community Development, Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat

Panelist(s)

Monia Lahaie,
Assistant Comptroller General, Financial Management Sector, Office of the Comptroller General, Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat

Bibi Roy,
Chief Audit and Evaluation Executive, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission

Ryan Pilgrim,
Chief Financial Officer and Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Services, Transport Canada

time-icon 10:00 am  - 11:00 am

Panel

Room 214

Leading Recovery: The Evolving Role of the CFO

Moderator(s)

Bailey Church,
Partner , KPMG

Speaker(s)

Gary Kent,
Chief Financial Officer and Commissioner of Corporate Services, Region of Peel

Olga Kuznetsova,
Vice President, Financial Services, South Coast British Columbia Transportation Authority (TransLink)

time-icon 11:00 am  - 11:30 am

Networking Break

time-icon 11:30 am  - 12:30 pm

Session

Room 205

Trust and Credibility in Complex Costing

Speaker(s)

Derek Armstrong,
CFA, Director General, Costing, Investment Planning and Approvals , Department of National Defence, Government of Canada

time-icon 11:30 am  - 12:30 pm

Panel

Room 206

Panel: Robotic and Intelligent Process Automation

Moderator(s)

Lev Timur,
Senior Leader, Intelligent Automation (IA) practice, Deloitte Canada

Panelist(s)

Melanie Cockerline,
Chief, Financial Policy & Systems, Transport Canada

Renée Prud`homme,
Deputy Chief Financial Officer, Canada School of Public Service

Anna Iglewski,
Director, Digital Finance, Global Affairs Canada

time-icon 11:30 am  - 12:30 pm

Session

Room 214

Accounting Standards Update

Speaker(s)

Diane Peressini,
Executive Director , Treasury Board Secretariat, Government of Canada

Bailey Church,
Partner , KPMG

time-icon 12:30 am  - 1:40 pm

Lunch Break

time-icon 1:40 pm  - 2:40 pm

Session

Room 205

Measuring Productivity in the Public Sector

Speaker(s)

Robert Phillips,
Senior Manager, Accenture

time-icon 1:40 pm  - 2:40 pm

Session

Room 206

A Progressive Approach to Managing Investments in the Public Service

Moderator(s)

Alain Lagacé,
Director General, Budget, Cost and Investment Management, Public Services and Procurement Canada

Speaker(s)

Claude Safarian,
Manager, Accrual Budgeting, Public Services and Procurement Canada

Susan Kjartanson,
Manager of Investment Management, Public Services and Procurement Canada

Panelist(s)

Serge Campeau,
CPA, CA, Director, Accrual Budgeting and Investment Management, Public Services and Procurement Canada

Stéphane Rivest,
Senior Director, Accrual Budgeting Project Office, Public Services and Procurement Canada

time-icon 1:40 pm  - 2:40 pm

Session

Room 214

Programme Assurance

Speaker(s)

Dave Hair,
Senior Project Executive, Programme Management (MSP®) and Assurance , The Right Door Consulting & Solutions Inc.

Yann Blais,
CPA, CGA, Director General and Chief Procurement Officer, Investment, Procurement and Project/Programme Management , ESDC

time-icon 2:40 pm  - 3:00 pm

Coffee and Networking Break

time-icon 3:00 pm  - 4:00 pm

Keynote

Level 3

Keynote: Mission, Team, Family, Me – being and seeing the parachute packers in our lives….

Speaker(s)

General Stuart Beare,
Strategic Advisor, Accenture

time-icon 4:00 pm  - 5:30 pm

Cocktails by the Canal

November 24, 2022

Technology, Innovation, and Experimentation

Schedule

time-icon 7:30 am  - 8:30 am

Registration & Networking Breakfast

time-icon 7:30 am  - 4:00 pm

Visit Exhibit Hall

time-icon 8:30 am  - 8:40 am

Welcome Remarks

time-icon 8:40 am  - 9:40 am

Keynote

Level 3

Keynote: The Evolution Of Work: How AI & Remote Are Changing Everything

Speaker(s)

Ross Simmonds,
CEO, Foundation Marketing

time-icon 9:40 am  - 10:00 am

Coffee Break

time-icon 10:00 am  - 11:00 am

Session

Room 205

The Blockchain and Decentralized Finance Landscape

Speaker(s)

Jeremy Clark,
Associate Professor, Concordia University

time-icon 10:00 am  - 11:00 am

Session

Room 206

Adopting the vision of Digital Comptrollership and the value of transformation with SAP

Moderator(s)

Ryan Wires,
Global Account Director, Strategic Customers, SAP Canada Inc.

Speaker(s)

Christine Walker,
Assistant Comptroller General, Financial Management Transformation (FMT), Office of the Comptroller General

Kevin Spencer,
Vice President Public Services, SAP Canada

Kosta Christopher,
Principal, Value Advisory, SAP Canada

time-icon 10:00 am  - 11:00 am

Session

Room 214

Cybersecurity: Online Identity and Data Protection

Speaker(s)

Cat Coode,
Renowned Data + Privacy Strategist

time-icon 11:00 am  - 11:30 am

Networking Break

time-icon 11:30 am  - 12:30 pm

Session

Room 205

Innovative outcomes-based funding models: Impact Canada

Speaker(s)

Julie Greene,
Senior Lead, Capacity and Partnerships, Privy Council Office

time-icon 11:30 am  - 12:30 pm

Session

Room 206

Spatial finance: the integration of geospatial data and analysis into financial research

Panelist(s)

Franco Amalfi,
Head of Sustainability Strategy, Global Public Sector - Google Cloud

Maryam Haghighi,
Director , Bank of Canada

Caleb White,
Chief Operating Officer , Climate Engine

time-icon 11:30 am  - 12:30 pm

Session

Room 214

How we gather business intelligence with Natural Language Processing Techniques (and how you can do it too)

Speaker(s)

Kevin Leung,
Assistant Director of Data Analytics, Canada Revenue Agency

time-icon 12:30 pm  - 1:40 pm

Lunch Break

time-icon 1:40 pm  - 2:40 pm

Session

Room 205

Program Integrity and Fraud – What’s New and How to Prevent It

Speaker(s)

Amanda Holden,
Partner, Deloitte LLP

time-icon 1:40 pm  - 2:40 pm

Session

Room 206

Intelligent Automation – A Force Multiplier for Digital Transformation

Speaker(s)

Robert Ronberg,
Federal Lead, Canada, UiPath

Vipul Balsara,
Founder & C.O.O., Greenlight Consulting

Pascal Roy,
Senior Program Manager, Cloud application enablement, Royal Canadian Mint

time-icon 1:40 pm  - 2:40 pm

Session

Room 214

MetaGov – How Web3 and the Metaverse will disrupt government

Speaker(s)

Armughan Ahmad,
President & Managing Partner, Digital & Innovation, KPMG

time-icon 2:40 pm  - 3:00 pm

Coffee and Networking Break

time-icon 3:00 pm  - 4:00 pm

Keynote

Level 3

Keynote: Disability as an Asset

Speaker(s)

Maayan Ziv,
Founder and CEO, AccessNow

time-icon 4:00 pm  - 6:00 pm

Signature Reception (formerly know as President’s Reception)

November 25, 2022

Mobilizing People – Achieving Personal Excellence

Schedule

time-icon 7:30 am  - 8:30 am

Registration & Networking Breakfast

time-icon 7:30 am  - 4:00 pm

Visit Exhibit Hall

time-icon 8:30 am  - 8:40 am

Welcome Remarks

time-icon 8:40 am  - 9:40 am

Keynote

Level 3

Keynote: The Unauthorized Biography Series

Speaker(s)

Shaun Boothe,
Creator, The Unauthorized Biography Series

time-icon 9:40 am  - 10:00 am

Coffee Break

time-icon 10:00 am  - 11:00 am

Session

Room 205

Harnessing the Superpowers of Sleep: The key to wellness

Speaker(s)

Dr. Julie Beaulac,
Registered Psychologist and Consultant

time-icon 10:00 am  - 11:00 am

Session

Room 206

Digital Wellness

Speaker(s)

Samantha Biron,
Certified Career & Personal Coaching / Learning Design & Facilitation

time-icon 10:00 am  - 11:00 am

Session

Room 214

Exclusive employee experience, the driving force to attraction and retention

Speaker(s)

Jean-François Collin,
Vice-President, HR Services Division, Desjardins

time-icon 11:00 am  - 11:30 am

Networking Break

time-icon 11:30 am  - 12:30 pm

Session

Room 205

The impact of physical activity on brain health: Leveraging movement for more productive and less stressful workdays

Speaker(s)

Dr. Leigh Vanderloo,
Scientific Director , ParticipACTION

time-icon 11:30 am  - 12:30 pm

Session

Room 206

Attracting and Retaining a Future Workforce: Recognizing the New Work Normal

Speaker(s)

Ajay Pangarkar,
Performance Strategist, Author

time-icon 11:30 am  - 12:30 pm

Session

Level 3

Using emotional intelligence and neuroscience tools to recharge our inner battery

Speaker(s)

Isabelle Fontaine,
Expert in Performance Psychology and Emotional Intelligence

time-icon 12:30 am  - 1:40 pm

Lunch Break

time-icon 1:40 pm  - 2:40 am

Session

Room 205

Overcoming Hardships to Better Find Success

Speaker(s)

Marianne Hogan,
Professional Ultrarunner

time-icon 1:40 pm  - 2:40 pm

Session

Room 206

Hybrid model: Successfully redefining the future of work

Speaker(s)

Manon Poirier,
CPHR, Representative of CPHR Canada, Executive Director of the Ordre des conseillers en ressources humaines du Québec

time-icon 1:40 pm  - 2:40 pm

Session

Room 214

Collaborating in a Multi-Generational World

Speaker(s)

Penny Tremblay,
Workplace Relationships Expert

time-icon 2:40 pm  - 3:00 pm

Coffee and Networking Break

time-icon 3:00 pm  - 4:00 pm

Keynote

Level 3

Keynote: Train Your Brain Like an Olympian

Speaker(s)

Jean-François Ménard,
Mental Performance Coach and Bestselling Author

time-icon 4:00 pm  - 5:30 pm

“Off the Clock” Reception

Partners